Privacy Policy

Scope
This privacy policy applies to In Other Words website (www.inotherwords.mu).

This website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) issued by In Other Word covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) for information provided by you by accessing this Website.

By accessing this Website, you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Information we collect
We collect information from you when you fill the contact form on the Website. When completing it, you will be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, and to add any appropriate information that you consent to share with us.

Use of your information
Information we collect from you shall be used to reply to enquiries where practicable or process applications forms. Any personal data collected shall solely be used for the purposes it was intended for.

Please note that all personal information communicated to us by you may be held for a specified period, after which it will be deleted, in accordance with the DPA.

Disclosure of your information
No disclosure of your personal information will be made to any organization or authorities unless procedures listed in the DPA have been followed or if required by Law or other Regulations.

Security of information
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

We use cookies to monitor the activity on our Website and hold certain information such as your device and technology, your IP address, your gender or your age.

You can instruct your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Confidentiality
All collaborators of In Other Words, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are under a legal obligation to respect the confidentiality of the personal data collected via the Website, in accordance with the DPA.

Access to your personal data
You may contact us to inquire whether In Other Words holds your personal data at any time. You may do so by contacting us at hello@inotherwords.mu or by post at Beau Plan Creative Park, Pamplemousses, 21001 Mauritius.

Please note that In Other Words may require a proof of your identity or other forms of identification as appropriate before considering your request. Once all requirements are met, In Other Words will provide a copy of the personal data held about you without any charge where practicable.

You also have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we remove all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us.

Similarly, In Other Words will provide the possibility to rectify and amend any data which you find inaccurate.

Website Privacy Policy Only
This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or through other means.

Links to Other Sites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. Clicking on a third-party link will direct you to that third-party’s website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites even if contained on the Website.

Legal Framework
This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Laws of the Republic of Mauritius, including DPA and any other relevant legislation and regulation.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@inotherwords.mu or by post to:
Data Protection Officer
In Other Words
Beau Plan Creative Park,
Pamplemousses, 21001
Mauritius

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We’ll assume you’re ok with this.  Read our privacy policy